Skip to content
Australian Institute of Sport

Lifeline Community Custodians

The AIS has partnered with Lifeline to deliver the Lifeline Community Custodian program and help raise awareness of mental illness.

More than 3000 Australians take their own life each year.

The AIS has partnered with Lifeline to deliver the Lifeline Community Custodian program to help raise awareness of the mental health issues that contribute to this unacceptably high rate of suicide.

Twenty-one elite athletes from a range of National Sporting Organisations and the National Institute Network have been selected as Lifeline Community Custodians. They will help draw the spotlight on this important issue, reduce the stigma around mental illness and encourage people to reach out and get help when they need it.

Many of the Lifeline Community Custodians have lived experience with mental illness and they are all passionate about giving back to the community and helping Lifeline reduce the rate of suicide in Australia.

The athletes will share their own personal stories and get involved in community events supported by Lifeline around the country.

If you are experiencing a difficult time, please reach out, call Lifeline on 13 11 14. You are not alone.

Elite athletes can contact the Mental Health Referral Network.

For more information about the Lifeline Community Custodian Program, contact the team at athleteappearances@sportaus.gov.au.

Athletes

Following an expression of interest process, these athletes were selected as Lifeline Community Custodians. They are a passionate group of athletes, keen to share their stories and give back to their community.

Full list of athletes who are participating

NameSport
Anabelle Smith Diving
Angie Ballard Athletics - Para
Belle Brockhoff Snowboard-Cross
Blair Evans Swimming
Cooper Chapman Surfing
Dane Bird-Smith Athletics
Declan Stacey Diving
Emily Tapp Triathlon - Para
Erik Horrie Rowing - Para
Georgia Wilson Hockey
Gordon Allan Cycling  - Para
Jaime Roberts Paddle - Sprint
Jenna O'HeaBasketball
Jo Brigden-Jones Paddle - Sprint
Ken Wallace Paddle - Sprint
Kristy Harris Boxing
Laura Hingston Diving
Michael Tone Gymnastics
Monique Murphy Swimming - Para
Scott Reardon Athletics - Para
Sophie Fletcher Surfing
Return to top