Skip to content
Grants and Funding

Regional Sport Events Fund

Funding opportunity for Councils in eligible LGAs to host sporting events that encourage visitation to regional Australia, engage communities and reinvigorate local economies.

Stream One - Successful Recipients as of 23 June 2022

Shire of Northampton (WA)

WA Football League Country Game

Warrnambool City Council (VIC)

Warrnambool Lawn Tennis Open

Temora Shire Council (NSW)

2022 Temora Open Tournament Weekend

Rural City of Wangaratta (VIC)

Parkour Grand Opening and Sports Day

City of Greater Bendigo (VIC)

Bendigo Womens Mountain Bike Challenge

Shire of Kojonup (WA)

Kojonup Winter Sports Carnival

Western Downs Regional Council (QLD)

Chinchilla Polocrosse Carnival

Shire of Donnybrook Balingup (WA)

Donnybrook Recreation Have a Try Day

McKinlay Shire Council (QLD)

McKinlay Shire Festival of Sports

Goondiwindi Regional Council (QLD)

Goondiwindi Golf and Cricket Gala Day

Shire Dandaragan (WA)

Turquoise Coast Cricket 8s

The Barossa Council (SA)

Barossa Light and Gawler Football Association 2022 Grand Final

Leeton Shire Council (NSW)

Come and Try Sports

Southern Downs Regional Council (QLD)

Sustainable FEI CCI3* One Day Event

Upper Hunter Shire Council (NSW)

Lake Glenbawn off-road triathlon

Narromine Shire Council (NSW)

NSW State Aerobatic Championships

Gwydir Shire Council (NSW)

Bush Bash – Tennis Competition

Port Augusta City Council (SA)

Come and Triathlon

Southern Midlands Council (TAS)

Come On, DIVE into Southern Midlands

Alexandrina Council (SA)

Junior Football Carnival

Hay Shire Council (NSW)

Hay Cutters Rugby Gala Weekend

The Flinders Ranges Council (SA)

40th Pichi Richi Marathon

Naracoorte Lucindale Council (SA)

Limestone Coast Multicultural Soccer Carnival

Narrandera Shire Council (NSW)

Wagga Wagga Horse Trials at Narrandera

Lismore City Council (NSW)

Far North Coast Junior Carnival

Wagga Wagga Shire Council (NSW)

Bidgee Rugby League Development Carnival

Goulburn Mulwaree Council (NSW)

NSW Southern Region Soccer Championships

Warren Shire Council (NSW)

Warren Pony Club One Day Event Clinic and Competition

Burke Shire Council (QLD)

Senior and Junior Athlete Carnival

Berrigan Shire Council (NSW)

Golf Australia Victorian Country Mens Championships

Buloke Shire Council (VIC)

Donald Lawn Tennis Club Labour Day Tournament

Moira Shire Council (VIC)

2022 Ultimate Victoria University Mixed Ultimate Championship and Australian Youth Ultimate Championships

Walgett Shire Council (NSW)

Walgett Spring Golf Challenge 2022

Shire of Waroona (WA)

Koanga - Kambarang Outrigger Festival 2022

Copper Coast Council (SA)

Copper Coast Cycling Cup

Maranoa Regional Council (Qld)

Southwest Outback Carnival

Shire of Chittering (WA)

The Citrus Classic Fondo

Shire of Katanning (WA)

Katanning Country Club Family Fun Day

Upper Lachlan Shire Council (NSW)

Multi-Sport Come and Try Day

City of Busselton (WA)

The Jack Gerrard Memorial Open Event

Cowra Council (NSW)

Cowra Magpies Indigenous Heritage day

West Coast Council (TAS)

West Coast Kayak Basic Skills Come & Try

Flinders Council (TAS)

Flinders Island Sports Day

Albury City (NSW)

Come and Try Day – Special Olympics Australia Ovens and Murray

Lockyer Valley Regional Council (QLD)

Brenda Whitman Classic

Gladstone Regional Council (QLD)

2022 Champions League Basketball CLB 3x3 National Series

City of Mount Gambier (SA)

Eruption – Australia Disc Golf Tour

Tamworth Regional Council (NSW)

York Cup/Kim Small Shield

Greater City of Geraldton (WA)

Geraldton Youth Skateboarding Exhibition

Quilpie Shire Council (QLD)

Quilpie Golf Open

Shire of Broome (WA)

North West Athletic Championships

Adelaide Plains Council (SA)

Semi-Final Fever

Gilgandra Shire Council (NSW)

Gilgandra Windmill Triples Bowls

Bulloo Shire Council (QLD)

Thargomindah Multi-Sport Try Outs

Hinchinbrook Shire Council (QLD)

Tropical North Showjumping Coaching Clinic

Somerset Regional Council (QLD)

Somerset Ultimate Disc Event Exhibition

Cassowary Coast Regional Council (QLD)

The Cassowary Coast Smash

Derwent Valley Council (TAS)

New Norfolk Golf Club Seniors Invitational

Dubbo Regional Council (NSW)

NSW Junior Rugby U13 Championships

Shire of Cranbrook (WA)

Tenterden Tennis Club 75th Junior Tournament Reunion

Livingstone Shire Council (QLD)

Living Culture Games

Murweh Shire Council (QLD)

Warrego Equestrian Regional Gymkhana Competition

Flinders Shire Council (QLD)

Hughenden Recreational Lake Sailing Weekend

Shire of Plantagenet (WA)

Mount Barker Speedway Club Super Sedan WA Race Meeting

Stream Two - Successful Recipients as of 23 June 2022

Gympie Regional Council (QLD)

Accent Benchtops Rally Queensland

Inverell Shire Council (NSW)

Grafton to Inverell Cycle Classic

Ballarat City Council (VIC)

Australian Masters Rowing Championships 2022

City Of Mount Gambier (SA)

Mount Gambier 100 Mile Classic, 111km Ladies Classic and SA State Kermesse Championship

West Wimmera Shire Council (VIC)

Edenhope Motorcycle Club - Hosting Mitas Victorian Off Road Championship Round 5 & 6

Shire Of Leonora (WA)

The Leonora Golden Gift

Coffs Harbour City Council (NSW)

2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Fixture Round 15 - Cronulla Sharks vs Gold Coast Titans

Tatiara District Council (SA)

Tatiara Regional Round

Corporation Of The City Of Whyalla (SA)

SA Country Football Championships

Gympie Regional Council (QLD)

Accent Benchtops Rally Queensland

Maranoa Regional Council (QLD)

Qld Outback Games/Hostplus Cup Round 16 hosted by Roma and District Rugby League

Mt Buller Mt Stirling Resort Management Board (VIC)

Victorian Interschools Snowsport Championships

Bundaberg Regional Council (QLD)

NRL Bulldogs v Cowboys Match

Goondiwindi Regional Council (QLD)

Goondiwindi 400 Off Road Race

Livingstone Shire Council (QLD)

2022 Capricorn Coast Junior Netball Carnival

Shire Of Chapman Valley (WA)

Backroads: Fields of Gold

West Arnhem Regional Council (NT)

Kurrung Sports Carnival

City of Greater Geraldton (WA)

Perth Wildcats NBL Preseason Game and Community Festival

Snowy Monaro Regional Council (NSW)

Snow Australia - Australian Interschools Snowsports Championships

Darwin City Council (NT)

World Table Tennis Youth Contender Darwin

Ballina Shire Council (NSW)

NSWRL Northern Rivers Development Carnival

Shire of Irwin (WA)

Denison Foreshore Sprint and Midwest Show and Shine 2022

Shire of Broome (WA)

Broome Skate Trails Fest

Shoalhaven City Council (NSW)

2022 NSW Aboriginal Rugby League Knockout (The Knockout)

Mid-Western Regional Council (NSW)

Central Coast Mariners A-League Mens Football Match - Mudgee NSW

Greater Shepparton City Council (VIC)

2022 Asian Football Confederation Under 17 Men's Championships Qualifier

Shire of Northam (WA)

Rick Charlesworth Classic - Indoor competition

Upper Hunter Shire Council (NSW)

Goodnessgravel Gundy

Griffith City Council (NSW)

Our Westend 2680 - Griffith Regional Sports Centre Gala Open Day

Kentish Council (TAS)

Kentish Clydesdale & Heavy Horse Challenge

Goulburn Mulwaree Council (NSW)

NSW Indoor Hockey State Championships

Central Desert Regional Council (NT)

Central Desert Regional Council Intercommunity Sports Weekend

Parkes Shire Council (NSW)

Parkes hosts Hockey One - NSW Pride Vs Canberra Chill

Latrobe City Council (VIC)

South East Melbourne Phoenix in-season basketball game

Scenic Rim Regional Council (QLD)

Lake Wyaralong 2022 Queensland Grade Championship Regatta

Return to top